People & Practice

We use our skills in architecture, urban design and landscape architecture to work on housing, education, health, arts and commercial projects of all shapes and sizes across the country. Throughout, we collaborate with clients, communities and end-users – listening, questioning and challenging when appropriate. Our thorough briefing process ensures we form a clear, shared vision for the project – allowing us to unearth ideas, establish its essence, inspire all those involved and create something truly transformative.

Film

How we work

People

We couldn’t design award-winning buildings, spaces and landscapes without our talented team of designers and experts in sustainability, research, visualisation, BIM and CDM.

Many of our staff are involved with the industry more widely; reviewing others’ work, contributing to debates, undertaking research, speaking at events and writing articles. Others also nurture the next generation by teaching and mentoring at architecture schools across the country.

Across our London and Manchester design studios, we actively develop our staff with a training and CPD programme, research allowance, working groups and annual study trip abroad. Our stimulating studio culture also includes regular socials, softball games and fancy dress parties.

We believe that a good idea can come from anywhere and everyone in the Practice has a voice.

Matthew Goulcher

Managing Director

Gary Tidmarsh

Chairman

Irene Craik

Director

Jo McCafferty

Director

Barry McCullough

Director

Tracey Bishop

Business Director

Tony Hall

Technical Design Director

Kate Digney

Associate Director, Head of Landscape

Glyn Tully

Associate Director, Head of Urban Design

Tom Greaves

Associate Director

Mark Keegan

Associate Director

Simon Lea

Associate Director

Mark Lewis

Associate Director

Lotta Nyman

Associate Director

Victoria Turner

Associate Director

Vinita Dhume

Senior Associate

Neil Molloy

Associate

Nicolas Santarelli

Associate

Ken Chittock

Head of IT and BIM Implementation

Rose Marshall

Head of Communications

Clare Murray

Head of Sustainability

Julia Park

Head of Housing Research

Andy Jobling

Technical Manager

Jo Sherratt

Practice Manager

Simon Abbott

Senior Landscape Architect

Elena Ardighieri

Architectural Designer

Luis Arvelo Marquez

Architect

Naomi Bailey

Architectural Assistant

Clara Bailo

Project Architect

Claudio Bambagioni

Architect

Marta Bandeira

Architect

Jana Bartakova

Interior Designer

Archie Bashford

Landscape Assistant

Davide Bello

Architectural Designer

Hanna Benihoud

Architect

Tracey Bishop

Business Director

Thomas Böhringer

Senior Technical Architect

Oscar Bond

Architect

Axel Burrough

Consultant

Patricia Calvino

Architect / Urban Designer

Renzo Campisi

Architect

Marta Casamayor

Architect

Dominic Cava-Simmons

Project Architect

Joseph Charman

Architectural Assistant

Zohra Chiheb

Project Architect

Ken Chittock

Head of IT and BIM Implementation

Faye Coddington

Bid Coordinator and PA

James Cornock

Senior Architect

Luisa Correia

Revit Manager

Irene Craik

Director

Katherine Da Silva

Receptionist

Vinita Dhume

Senior Associate

Kate Digney

Associate Director, Head of Landscape

Jo Dinsdale

Project Assistant

Iwona Drobina

Architectural Assistant

James Dugdale

Senior Project Leader

Mathilde Duvivier

Architect

Raquel Escriva-Tamarit

Architect

Mark Fineberg

Senior Architect

Rosa Fiore

Architectural Assistant

Amy Fitzgerald

Project Architect

Matt Flannery

Project Architect

Dario Forte

Senior Architect

Robert French

Architect

Josh Gabbitas

Junior Graphic Designer

Alex Gibbon

Architectural Assistant

Robert Gilbert

Architectural Assistant

Greeshma Girish

Urban Design Assistant

Laura Gold

Visuals Technician

Matthew Goulcher

Managing Director

Chris Gray

Architect

Tom Greaves

Associate Director

Jenny Greenwood

Architect

Edward Grocott

Architectural Assistant

Patryk Grzes

Architectural Assistant

Victoria Hale

Project Architect

Tony Hall

Technical Design Director

Patrick Hammill

Consultant

Emma Hardy

Graphic Designer

Gillian Harrison

Senior Architect

Victoria Harrison

Project Architect

Freya Heath

Architect

Jeremy Hemingray

Landscape Architect

Sean Hicks

Senior Project Leader

Suzanne Hinds

Architectural Assistant

Jessica Howard

Architect

Marianne Howard

Architect

Claire James

Landscape Assistant

Rachel James

Consultant

Nicola Jaques

Senior Architect

Andy Jobling

Technical Manager

Alexis Kalli

Architect

Amandeep Kalra

Architect

Ioanna Karagiannakou

Architectural Assistant

Mark Keegan

Associate Director

Daniel Kelly

Architectural Assistant

John Kipling

Architectural Assistant

Emma Koch

Architectural Assistant

Benny Kwok

Architectural Assistant

Artur Lajczak

Architectural Visualiser

Wilson Lam

Architectural Assistant

Simon Lea

Associate Director

Ellen Leber

Technical Assistant

Sam Levine

Architectural Assistant

David Levitt

Consultant

Nicolo Lewanski

Architect

Mark Lewis

Associate Director

Dan Liston

Project Architect

Paul Little

Architectural Assistant

Almudena Lloret

Architect

Chris Lomas

Senior Architect

David Magill

Project Architect

Annikki Mair

Project Architect

Heidi Mak

Project Assistant and PA

Jonathan Mann

Senior Architect

Rose Marshall

Head of Communications

Paul Martin

Senior Architect

Martyna Matysiak

Architectural Assistant

Eleanor Mayfield

Senior Architect

Jo McCafferty

Director

Barry McCullough

Director

Alistair McEachern

Consultant

Andrew McKay

Architectural Assistant

Gino Milanese

Consultant

Charlotte Millbank

Office Assistant

Jayne Mills

Project Architect

Neil Molloy

Associate

Ben Monteagle

Project Architect

Clare Murray

Head of Sustainability

Abby Nisbet

Senior Architect

Lotta Nyman

Associate Director

Molly Odhiambo Northover

Architectural Assistant

Julia Park

Head of Housing Research

Matthew Parker

Project Architect

Dominic Patel

Architectural Visualiser

Patricia Pearson

Consultant

Rebekka Perkins

Project Architect

Vinesh Pomal

Architect

Jamie Potter

Project Architect

Sabrina Puddu

Architect

Tom Randle

Project Architect

Georgina Revell

Project Architect

Ruth Richardson

Urban Design Assistant

Anka Robins

Landscape Architect

Nicolas Santarelli

Associate

Jorge Sardo

Information Manager

Sean Schoales

Project Architect

Rachel Serfling

Marketing Assistant

Krishma Shah

Senior Architect

Jo Sherratt

Practice Manager

Neringe Simkiene

Finance Manager

Matthew Simpkins

Senior Landscape Architect

Kimbo Sito

Architectural Assistant

Olivia Smith

Architectural Assistant

Mark Stewart

Urban Designer

Rose Stiles

Architectural Assistant

Irena Stoeva

Project Architect

Amy Strong

Project Assistant

Adam Tarasewicz

Architectural Assistant

Gary Tidmarsh

Chairman

Sarah Tolley

Project Landscape Architect

Beth Treseder

Project Landscape Architect

Marion Tribolet

Architectural Designer

Glyn Tully

Associate Director, Head of Urban Design

Mark Turner

Architect

Victoria Turner

Associate Director

Benjamin Wade

Architectural Assistant

Jacob Willson

Senior Urban Designer

Jackie Wood

Finance and Credit Control Administrator

Ryan Zantinge

Architectural Technologist

Studios

We work in smaller studio groups – each of which is led by a Director and has developed expertise in particular types of work – to foster a more collaborative and creative design process. By designing and reviewing our work in this way, everyone can contribute, share and learn from one another.

This approach also improves the quality of what we do. With our clients, consultants and the local community, we get under the skin of a project to design inventive buildings, spaces and places that belong to their users and grow in their environment.

London and Manchester
We were born and raised in London, but have always thought of Manchester as our northern home through our long association with the city and work at the Royal Exchange Theatre. Our Manchester design studio opened in 2013, providing a local base for our many projects in the north.

Studio events
As part of our People.Design series, culminating in our 50th birthday in 2018, each studio is hosting an event. From garden parties to modular construction research, each will relate to their particular specialisation. You can see more of what we’re up to on our Tumblr page.

1968—Today

Our founding partners, David Bernstein and David Levitt

Beginnings

Levitt Bernstein was founded in 1968, shortly after David Levitt met David Bernstein whilst working on the ground-breaking Brunswick Centre. They decided to set up a practice focused on revitalising London’s decaying inner city. The capital was also in the throes of a housing crisis and the pair were dedicated to creating better homes for all – a principle that is as fundamental to our work now as it was then.

We won our first RIBA Award in 1977 for the Royal Exchange Theatre in Manchester

Making our mark

After initially focusing on social housing, we began to branch out into other sectors. A turning point was winning the commission to design a theatre in Manchester’s derelict Victorian trading hall. The new Royal Exchange Theatre won us our first RIBA Award and was the beginning of many public building commissions for the Practice. By the end of the 70s, we were well known for our work in urban regeneration, housing and cultural buildings, and still are today.

Today, we have design studios located in London and Manchester

Today

Ever since, we have grown organically and now have over 120 staff working on projects across the housing, arts, education, health and commercial sectors from our London and Manchester design studios.

Awards

2010—Now

Architect of the Year

  • 2016 BD Architect of the Year Award, Housing: Winner
  • 2013 BD Architect of the Year Award, Masterplanning & Public Realm: Finalist
  • 2013 BHA Architect of the Year Award: Commended
  • 2012 BD Architect of the Year Award, Education: Finalist
  • 2011 BHA Architect of the Year Award: Commended
  • 2010 BD Architect of the Year Award, Housing: Finalist

RIBA Awards

  • 2016 Winner: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2016 Shortlisted: Withington Girls' School, Manchester
  • 2012 Shortlisted: Harvey Court, Cambridge
  • 2011 Winner: University of Liverpool HIP
  • 2010 Shortlisted: Granville New Homes, Brent
  • 2010 Shortlisted: Colston Hall, Bristol
  • 2010 Shortlisted, South West Town and Country Design: Colston Hall, Bristol

Building Awards

  • 2016 Architectural Practice of the Year: Finalist
  • 2016 Housing Project of the Year: Finalist: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Small Project of the Year (up to £5m): Winner: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2013 Housing Project of the Year: Finalist: Aylesbury Estate, Southwark
  • 2013 BIM Initiative of the Year: Finalist: Aberfeldy Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 BIM Initiative of the Year: Finalist: BIMnet

Civic Trust Awards

  • 2016 Regional Finalist: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2015 Winner: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2011 Winner: University of Liverpool HIP

Architects' Journal Awards

  • 2016 AJ Retrofit Awards, Education: Finalist: Withington Girls' School, Manchester
  • 2016 AJ100 Fastest Growing Practice of the Year: Finalist
  • 2015 AJ100 Architectural Collaboration of the Year: Finalist: Eastfields Estate, Merton
  • 2012 AJ Retrofit Awards: Finalist: Harvey Court, Cambridge
  • 2010 AJ100 Building of the Year: Finalist: Granville New Homes, Brent

Planning & Placemaking Awards

  • 2016 London Region: Highly Commended: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2016 Best Housing Scheme (more than 500 homes): Highly Commended: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2016 London Region: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2016 Award for Stakeholder Engagement in Planning: Shortlisted: Eastfields Estate, Merton
  • 2016 Best Housing Scheme (500 homes or less): Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington

Education Estates Awards

  • 2016 Innovation in Delivering Value: Winner: Withington Girls' School, Manchester

London Planning Awards

  • 2017 Best Community Led Project: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2016 Best New Place to Live: Shortlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2016 Best New Place to Live: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2015 Best New Place to Live: Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2014 Best Conceptual Project: Commendation: Pop-Up HAWSE
  • 2013 Best New Place to Live: Winner: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2011 Best Conceptual Project: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2010 Best New Place to Live: Winner: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

BCO Awards

  • 2017 Best Fit Out of Workplace: Finalist: School of Management, UCL, Tower Hamlets
  • 2015 Commercial Workplace: Regional Winner: No.1 Hardman Street, Manchester

Blueprint Awards

  • 2016 Best Non-Public Project (Residential): Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington

London Construction Awards

  • 2016 Regeneration Project of the Year: Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets

Housing Design Awards

  • 2016 Completed: Shortlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Project: Winner: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2015 Project: Shortlisted: Sutherland Road, Waltham Forest
  • 2015 Project: Shortlisted: Hazlehurst Court, Lewisham
  • 2015 Completed: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2014 Project: Shortlisted: Clay Farm Phase 2, Cambridge
  • 2014 Completed: Shortlisted: Burgess Terrace, Aylesbury Estate, Southwark
  • 2014 Project: Shortlisted: City YMCA, Islington
  • 2014 Complete: Shortlisted: Vivo & So Stepney, Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 HAPPI Award: Winner: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2013 Project: Winner: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2013 Project: Shortlisted: Clay Farm, Cambridge
  • 2013 Complete: Shortlisted: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2012 Project: Shortlisted: Dawes Road, Hammersmith & Fulham
  • 2012 Project: Winner: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2010 Completed: Shortlisted: Granville New Homes, Brent
  • 2010 Completed: Shortlisted: Bolanachi (Bermondsey Spa), Southwark
  • 2010 Project: Shortlisted: Loudoun Road, Camden

New London Awards

  • 2016 Masterplan & Area Strategies: Shortlisted: Eastfields Estate, Merton
  • 2015 Masterplan & Area Strategies: Shortlisted: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2015 Health & Care: Shortlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Housing: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2014 Housing: Shortlisted: Vivo & So Stepney, Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2014 Education: Shortlisted: Wilkins Terrace, UCL, Camden
  • 2013 Residential: Shortlisted: Waddon, Croydon
  • 2013 The Temporary: Shortlisted: Pop-Up HAWSE
  • 2012 Homes: Commended: Vaudeville Court, Islington

British Homes Awards

  • 2016 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Winner: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Commended: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2013 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Apartment Building of the Year: Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Best Multi-storey Building: Commended: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Commended: Loudoun Road, Camden
  • 2011 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Winner: Greengate House, Newham
  • 2010 Development of the Year: Commended: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

North West Regional Construction Awards

  • 2016 Regional Project of the Year: Manchester: Finalist: Withington Girls' School, Manchester
  • 2016 Innovation Award: Finalist: Withington Girls' School, Manchester

BALI National Landscape Awards

  • 2016 Best Regeneration Scheme (over £500K): Winner: Wormholt Park, Hammersmith & Fulham
  • 2012 Hard Landscaping: Winner: Rosendale Estate, Tower Hamlets

Archiboo Web Awards

  • 2016 Best Visual Design: Shortlisted
  • 2016 Best Written Content: Shortlisted

Borough Awards

  • 2016 Hackney Design Awards: Shortlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2013 Camden Design Awards, People’s Choice Award: Shortlisted: Loudoun Road, Camden
  • 2013 Camden Design Awards, Quality for Life: Shortlisted: Loudoun Road, Camden
  • 2012 Hackney Design Awards: Shortlisted: Queensbridge Quarter Phase II, Hackney

Housebuilder Awards

  • 2016 Best Regeneration Initiative: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2010 Best Regeneration Project: Winner: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark
  • 2010 Best Community Initiative: Highly Commended: Stanwell New Village, Staines

More

What House? Awards

  • 2016 Best Exterior Design: Silver: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2016 Best Partnership Scheme: Silver: Buccluech House, Hackney
  • 2013 Apartment Building of the Year: Silver: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Best Sustainable Development: Silver: Loudoun Road, Camden

WAN Awards

  • 2015 Residential: Longlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Adaptive Reuse: Longlisted: Withington Girls’ School, Manchester
  • 2014 Urban Design: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2012 Urban Regeneration Awards: Longlisted: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark

Manchester Society of Architects Awards

  • 2015 Commercial (Built): Shortlisted: No.1 Hardman Street, Manchester

Housing Innovation Awards

  • 2012 Most Innovative Affordable Housing Scheme: Shortlisted: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark

Europa Nostra Awards

  • 2012 Shortlisted: Harvey Court, Cambridge

Building Trust International Competition

  • 2012 HOME: Winner: Pop-Up HAWSE

LABC Awards

  • 2012 London Region: Shortlisted: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2010 Building Excellence, Best New Housing Development: Shortlisted: Bailey Bridge Road, Essex
  • 2010 Building Excellence, Best Public Service Building: Commended: Colston Hall, Bristol

David Unwin Awards

  • 2011 Shortlisted: Harvey Court, Cambridge

BCI Awards

  • 2010 Best Practice: Shortlisted: University of Liverpool HIP

Prime Minister’s Better Public Buildings Awards

  • 2010 Shortlisted: University of Liverpool HIP

Constructing Excellence Awards

  • 2010 South West, Project of the Year: Winner: Colston Hall, Bristol

Urban Design Group Awards

  • 2015 Practice Award: Shortlisted: Winstanley & York Road Estates, Wandsworth
  • 2014 Practice Award: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets

RTPI Awards for Planning Excellence

  • 2014 Leading the Way for Planning in Community: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Planning Achievement Award: Winner: Clay Farm, Cambridge
  • 2011 Sustainable Communities: Commended: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark
  • 2010 City & Metropolitan Areas: Shortlisted: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

Evening Standard New Homes Awards

  • 2013 Best Regeneration: Winner: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2013 Best Small Development: Winner: Loudoun Road, Camden
  • 2011 Best New Affordable Family Home: Winner: Greengate House, Newham
  • 2010 Best Regeneration Project: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

Premier Guarantee Excellence Awards

  • 2012 Multi-storey Development of the Year: National Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets

Affordable Home Ownership Awards

  • 2012 Best Design: Winner: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2012 Best Regeneration Project: Highly Commended: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2011 Best Design: Winner: Greengate House, Newham

First Time Buyer Awards

  • 2012 Best Architectural Design: Winner: Great North Way, Barnet

HCA Awards

  • 2010 Quality of Place Category: Highly Commended: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

RICS Awards

  • 2010 Regeneration Project of the Year: Shortlisted: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

Sustainable Housing Awards

  • 2010 Sustainable Larger Social Housing Project of the Year: Shortlisted: Granville New Homes, Brent

Building for Life Awards

  • 2010 Gold Standard: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

Bristol Civic Society

  • 2010 Environmental Award: Colston Hall, Bristol